Privacy Policy - Last Updated 1-01-2019

You can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, if you do give us any personal information about yourself or others, we commit to treat it securely, fairly and lawfully. We are committed to protecting your privacy.  Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.


You may give us your personal data by filling in forms (on the website or otherwise) or by corresponding with us by post, phone or email. Further, as you interact with our website, we may collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this data by using cookies or other similar technologies.


When you provide personal information to us, we will only use it when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to communicate with you and to provide you with information.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other registered company.


We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. We may use personal information you provide for the purpose of providing more relevant content to you.

If we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data and the purposes for which we process your personal data.


If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by emailing privacy@magnacca.co.uk


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).


 We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.